Make your own free website on Tripod.com
     

BALTIMORE GAA

 

THE BALTIMORE METRO AREA'S GAELIC GAMES SOCIETY

 
HOME THE GAMES WE PLAY PHOTO ARCHIVE MEDIA ARCHIVE NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP NOW

 

LEAGUE ARCHIVE

 

Congrats to the Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys, who were the winners of the Inaugural Co-Ed Gaelic Football Spring League Sponsored by Smithwicks!

Final Score: 4-4(16) to 2-8(14)

Player of the Match: Sara Nealon, for her excellent Defensive skills for the Breffni Blues!

Teams

Breffni Blues   Red Branch Knights   Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys
Jay Mussell Martine Eadie Michael Ramsay
Roisin Brady Peter Hanna Isaac Shay
Jay Brooke Feilim MacGabhann Mike Lynch
Jason Kehayias Eddie McIntosh Tadgh Prendeville
Ryan King Nuala O' Leary Jeff Gilbert
Kieran McKracken Kip Brennan Shawn Baird
Nathan Bates Josh Linn Patrick Greham
Sara Nealon Bilal Kerman Damien Keller
Dan Shaw Damien Devlin John Fanning
Bill Sweeney Mike McGill Aidan Jones
Thomas Wilson Mary O'Connor Joe Ryan
Peter Nealon Geraldine McCarthy Ryan Ambrose
Sarah Caldwell Heather Greely
  Muthu Narayanaswamy

Table (after 3 Rounds)

Team PLD W D L FOR AGT DIFF PTS
Breffni Blues 4 4 0 0 105 76 29 8
Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys 4 2 0 2 78 96 -18 4
Red Branch Knights 4 0 0 4 87 98 -11 0

Results Rd 1 (4/18/04)...click here for match photos

Team Gls Pts Total Total Gls Pts Team Time
Breffni Blues 6 5 (23) (17) 4 5 Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys 2.15 PM
Breffni Blues 4 7 (19) (14) 4 2 Red Branch Knights 3.15 PM

Results Rd 2 (4/25/04)

Team Gls Pts Total Total Gls Pts Team Time
Red Branch Knights 6 8 (26) (27) 7 6 Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys 2.15 PM
Red Branch Knights 8 7 (31) (32) 7 11 Breffni Blues 3.15 PM

Schedule Rd 3 (5/2/04)

Team Gls Pts Total Total Gls Pts Team Time
Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys 5 5 (20) (16) 4 4 Red Branch Knights 2.15 PM
Baltimore Greenmount Bhoys 3 5 (14) (31) 7 10 Breffni Blues 3.15 PM

Grand Final (5/8/04)

Team Gls Pts Total Total Gls Pts Team Time
Breffni Blues 2 8 (14) (18) 4 4 Greenmount Bhoys 3 PM
Exhibition of Hurling / Camogie Skills - Long Puck & Accuracy competition
Presentation of Prizes

Scorers (Total)

Player Team Gls Pts Total

Round 1

Best Goal-Mike McGill

Best Save-Kip Brennan

 

Round 2

Best Tackle-Jay Mussell

Best Save-Peter Nealon

 

Round 3

Best Goal-Mike Lynch

Best Save-Eddie (Denying Martine of her goal)

 

Grand Final

Player of the Game-Sara Nealon

 

League Top Scorer

Jay Brooke - 53 pts

 

Jay Brooke Blue 14 11 53
Tadgh Prendeville Green 6 9 27
Michael Ramsay Green 8 2 26
Josh Linn Red 5 9 24
Isaac Shay Green 6 6 24
Feilim MacGabhann Red 5 5 20
Mike McGill Red 5 2 17
Damian Devlin Red 3 4 13
Kieran McKracken Blue 1 8 11
Thomas Wilson Blue 3 2 11
Dan Shaw Blue 1 5 8
Aidan Jones Green 1 2 5
Roisin Brady Blue 1 2 5
Peter Hanna Red 1 1 4
Thomas Cinko Red 1 0 3
Nathan Bates Blue 2 1 7
Eddie McIntosh Red 1 0 3
Damien Keller Green 0 2 2
Peter Nealon Blue 0 2 2
Mike Lynch Green 1 0 3
John Fanning Green 0 2 1
Joe Ryan Green 1 0 3
Shawn Baird Green 0 2 2

 

The Victorious Greenmount Bhoys!

Breffni Blues- Runner Up and Great Challenge on the Field!

The Red Branch Knights

Michael and Isaac hoist the League Trophy in J. Patricks!

Isaac won the Hurling Accuracy Competition!

Puc Fada Champions: Dan and Jill